Commitment to your privacy

Balance Family Law Pty Ltd (ACN 630 901 165) t/as Balance Family Law (“we” and “us”) is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with any other applicable privacy legislation.

How do we interact with you via the internet?
While you may visit our website without identifying yourself, if you do identify yourself and provide personal information to us, then any information collected will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use “cookies” which are files stored on your computer’s browser which assists in managing the customised settings of a website to deliver content which may be relevant for you. The information collected includes but is not limited to details of your device, pages you have accessed on our website and on third party websites. We are not able to collect any personal information about you this way. You are able to disable cookies on your browser should you wish to.

We are not responsible for any content or privacy practices on any third party websites which our website may contain a link to, or that we may direct you to.

What information do we collect?
When you enquire about our services, or when you become our client, we will create a record of your personal information. The information which we collect includes but is not limited to:
(a) your name, address and contact details;
(b) information about your family, children and relationships;
(c) information about your financial circumstances; and
(d) any additional personal information that you provide to us and/or provide an authority us to collect in connection with the provision of legal services to you.

How and why do we collect your information?
We collect personal information as is reasonably necessary to provide legal services to you as our client, upon being retained by you to act as your lawyers. This information will assist us to assess your needs, and achieve the best outcome for you as possible.

We generally collect personal information directly from you, either over the phone, by email or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources as required throughout the course of your matter.

We may use information provided by you for market research purposes and to innovate and adapt our services to best suit you and future clients.

How do we hold information?
We will hold your personal information electronically, through our file management software, and in some circumstances in physical form. We maintain physical security over any documentation that is held physically, as well as using network security for information held electronically.

Our website may not be encrypted, so we recommend that you take care in sending personal information via the internet.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?
The purpose for which we disclose personal information depends on the circumstances of your matter.

We will not disclose any personal information provided by you to any third parties, unless an authority to disclose information to third parties has been provided by you, or the disclosure of such information is required by law. When necessary, we may share data provided by you with third parties that we work with to find out how you are using our website. These companies may store data overseas.

In circumstances where we share data with third parties, we will do all that we can to ensure the data held is secure. We take no responsibility, however, for any privacy breaches by third parties.

Can you access or correct your personal information?
You are entitled to access your personal information held by us on request. You will not be charged for any such request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If there are any errors in the information that we hold or the information we hold requires updating, you should inform us as soon as practicable. We take no responsibility for disclosing information that is incorrect or out of date if you have failed to correct or update such information.

We may refuse your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation, and in accordance with our cost agreement and disclosure statement. If we refuse your request, we will inform you why as soon as practicable.

Questions, Concerns or Complaints
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about how we hold your personal information or about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us (details on the “Get in Touch” page of our website) as soon as possible. Upon receiving such questions, concerns or complaints we will take immediate steps to address and/or correct the issues.

Amendments
We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.